NCPI National Companion Pets Institute

Privacy Policy & Collection Statement

Privacy Collection Statement

 

Lock Group Enterprise Pty Ltd. trading as National Companion Pets Institute (Us, Our, We, NCPI). National Companion Pets Institute collects your personal information for the primary purpose of renewing and monitoring your membership with us. Other purposes for collecting your personal information include the provision of relevant information about our services and events to you and informing you of any changes to our services. National Companion Pets Institute may also publish your personal information in our Breeder's directory at your request. 


Providing your personal information is your choice. However, if you do not provide some or all of your personal information, National Companion Pets Institute may not be able to renew your membership with us or contact you to discuss the renewal and any queries regarding your membership. National Companion Pets Institute will disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to third party service providers who assist us in our provision of our services to you.

Upon approval of your membership to the National Companion Pets Institute your name, phone number, local government area, NCPI registration number, website or social media address, email address and any details about your litters and animals you breed will be published on our website. This is to allow the general public to ensure you are who you say you are and to verify the legitimacy of your membership. 


If you have an quires regarding any of your personal information that is collected and held by National Companion Pets Institute, you are able to contact National Companion Pets Institute directly at 1300 737 584 or at info@ncpi.net.au. For further information, please refer to the bellow Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy contains information about how you can seek access to or correct the personal informational collected and held by National Companion Pets Institute, and how you can complain about a breach of privacy.

Privacy Policy

Lock Group Enterprise Pty Ltd. Trading as National Companion Pets Institute (referred to as "National Companion Pets Institute", "NCPI", "our", "we" and "us") (Australian Company Number (ACN) 618028952) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Unless you give us your consent to do otherwise, we will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. National Companion Pets Institute abides by the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we will handle and manage your personal information. You can obtain information about the APPs and your privacy rights at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/. Protecting and observing the confidentiality of our members’ and guests’ information is a vital aspect of the policies in our business. We generally disclose such information only in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. Information collection

1.1 When using the National Companion Pets Institute website, you may voluntarily disclose personal information to us. Our server may automatically record details such as your internet address, domain name if applicable, and the date and time of your visit to our website. This information is used for internal purposes only, including statistical purposes. In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following data about you.

(a) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site ncpi.net.au ("our site") (for example your name, occupation, contact details, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, email address breed of companion pets owned and information regarding canine activities you currently participate in. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our site.

(b) If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

(c) We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

(d) Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

(e) Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

(f) Credit Card Information.

(g) Information on how you list and sell companion pets (Website, Social media, prices of which you list your animals).

1.2 We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists. If your personal information is no longer needed, National Companion Pets Institute will take all reasonable measures and steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

2 Uses made of the information

2.1 The purposes for which may be use information include:

(a) Ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) Providing you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you requested or signed up to.

(c) Carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

(d) Allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e) Designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our products and services.

(f) Complying with laws and regulations applicable to any of our affiliates, including us, in or outside Australia.

(g) Legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices.

(h) Researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/events/forums.

(i) Internal use and use for third party agents.

(j) Process and assess applications for membership, and membership renewals.

(k) Administer and provide all aspects of breeder services.

(l) Handle complaints about members or former members.

(m) Notify you of opportunities that we think you may be interested in and

(o) Purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

3 Disclosure of your information

We will keep all personal data with high confidentiality, but may provide information to:

(a) Personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services;

(b) Our offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any);

(c) Persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;

(d) Persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside Australia;

(e) Actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services in or outside Australia; or

(f) Where you consent, or have authorised a third party to consent to the disclosure.

4 Cookies

4.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a valuable experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

4.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

4.3 We use the following cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

(b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

(c) Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

4.4 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

4.5 We may use the following third-party web analytic services on the website. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the website. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. These analytic services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.

Google Analytics

4.6 Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is in accordance with their policies: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

4.7 You can prevent Google's collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

4.8 You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

5 Security

5.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5.3 We will take all reasonable and necessary steps to ensure all personal information we hold is:

(a) Complete, Up-to-date, accurate, relevant and not misleading.

(b) Stored securely and

(c) Protected from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6 Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

7 Data transfers

We may hold your data on servers in Australia and any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or to any people listed at Clause 3 above, who may be located in or outside of Australia, including Australia.

8 Links to other websites

The National Companion Pets Institute contains links to third party websites. These links have been provided for your convenience only we are not responsible for any content, material and other items contained in or obtained through these sites. We highly suggest you review the privacy policy of each third-party site that you visit. Any links to a third-party website should not be considered as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us unless specifically stated.

 

9 Your consent and rights

9.1 By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

9.2 Under the Privacy Act (the "Act"), individuals have the right:

(a) To check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data.

(b) To require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate.

(c) To ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us and

(d) To withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your withdrawal of consent to us.

9.3 You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests to Opt Out and for access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to:

9.4 If at any time your details change it is your responsibility to let us know as soon as possible by using the contact details below or submitting a contact us form. You have the right to request us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, misleading or irrelevant. However, we may refuse to correct this information, if we do so we must:

(a) In writing notify you of the reasons for refusal (unless found unreasonable to do so) and how to complain about the refusal; and

(b) When requested by you we associate a statement that the information is incomplete, inaccurate, irrelevant, misleading or out of date, take steps that are responsible in the circumstances to associate such statement so that it will be apparent to users of the incorrect information.

9.5 If you would like to know what personal information we hold about you please contact us at info@ncpi.net.au. We will fulfil all requests to access your personal information that you send to us by email at info@ncpi.net.au expect where the Privacy Act or the APPs allow us to refuse to do so.

 

Killian Lyneham

info@ncpi.net.au

9.6 In accordance with the Act, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

We will consider and respond to any complaint notified to us within a reasonable time, usually 30 days. We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your best satisfaction.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner on Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date.

Last updated: 30 December 2017

 

© 2019 Lock Group Enterprise Pty Ltd. 

National Companion Pets Institute ABN 81618028952

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon